Jump to content


Photo

Deploy Windows 7 Enterprise


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

#1 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 26 August 2009 - 05:33 PM

Please note that this guide is designed to get you Deploying Windows 7 with SCCM in a LAB Environment as quickly as possible. This guide is provided as is, if you find any errors please report them in the forums.



In a production environment please consult Technet for best practise, see below links:

Operating System Deployment:

Determine Your Operating System Deployment Method
Operating System Deployment in Configuration Manager
Overview of Operating System Deployment

Configuration:

System Center Configuration Manager 2007

Best Practices:

Configuring Configuration Manager Sites for Best Performance
Checklist for Security Best Practices
Best Practices for Central and Primary Site Hardware and Software Configuration
Best Practices for Operating System Deployment



Step by Step 4 part guide to Deploying Windows 7 Enterprise.



Deploy Windows 7 part 1.

Build and Capture

Part 1 is the longest part of the 4 part guide and covers the steps required to successfully Build and Capture Windows 7 RTM. It was tested successfully on both X86 and X64 Enterprise RTM releases.

Step 1. get the ISO
Step 2. Add Operating System Install Package
Step 3. Create Distribution Point for the Image
Step 4. Update Distribution Point
Step 5. Create the Build and Capture Task Sequence
Step 6. Advertise the Build and Capture Task Sequence
Step 7. Add a system to the Build and Capture 7 collection
Step 8. PXE boot the newly added Windows 7 client


Deploy Windows 7 part 2.

Add the captured WIM file

Step 1. Add the Captured Wim file as an Operating System Image
Step 2. Distribute the Captured WIM file



Deploy Windows 7 part 3.

Create a new Task Sequence

Step 1. Create a new Task Sequence


Deploy Windows 7 part 4.

Advertise the Task Sequence

Step 1. Advertise the Task Sequence
Step 2. Last Actions

enjoy !

cheers

Edited by hybrid, 16 August 2011 - 04:19 AM.
re-saving to fix broken links etc. after upgrade

Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#2 Shaun

Shaun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durban, South Africa

Posted 01 September 2009 - 09:00 PM

Hi,

This is by far the BEST guide i have seen. I have been looking for this type of step-by-step guide and will defintely be using this in the future. We are in the process of rolling out Windows 7 Enterprise. Thanks for all the effort and time put into creating this guide. AWESOME !!!! :rolleyes:

#3 Peter Sokolov

Peter Sokolov

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 02 September 2009 - 12:47 PM

This is a really good guide - indeed, but there is no explanation or guide (manual) how to make a USMT.
For example for a Refresh or Replace scenario! :-(
And there is no CAPTURE Windows 7 (Golden Image) only scenario too!

#4 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 02 September 2009 - 01:05 PM

to create the USMT package simply download and install the WAIK for windows 7, (not required if you have sccm 2007 sp2 installed as WAIK is built into sp2)

Then create the USMT package as follows


and what do you mean about capturing windows 7 golden ???

cheers
  • ballscout1 likes this
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#5 Peter Sokolov

Peter Sokolov

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 03 September 2009 - 07:24 AM

Windows 7 Golden Image - computer with Windows 7 and all need software and drivers.
So the scenario is - Capture Already Installed Windows 7 (Golden Image) and deploy it to another computers.
So basically right now I have a problem making an Capture only Task Sequence! :-(

#6 TronixS

TronixS

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Cologne

Posted 03 September 2009 - 08:30 AM

Hi,

i do all Steps and capture goes fine but the distrubition makes after the first reboot an error

Windows Boot Manager 0xC0000001.

is it right that i must install SCCM 2007 Service Pack 2 to deploy W7??? Or is there a workaround??

thx for hints.

greetz
André

#7 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 03 September 2009 - 08:36 AM

yes you need it, by the way sp2 RC is out today !
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#8 Peter Sokolov

Peter Sokolov

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 03 September 2009 - 11:55 AM

yes you need it, by the way sp2 RC is out today !

So, anyweb.
Could be so kind and make a short manual (how-to) for Capture only task sequence?
Thank you!

#9 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 03 September 2009 - 12:09 PM

you can just rip the capture part of the build and capture ts and advertise THAT to your windows 7 capture collection, if i get time i'll do up a post

feel free to beat me to it though, the more that contribute here the better

cheers
niall
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#10 Peter Sokolov

Peter Sokolov

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 04 September 2009 - 11:37 AM

you can just rip the capture part of the build and capture ts and advertise THAT to your windows 7 capture collection, if i get time i'll do up a post

feel free to beat me to it though, the more that contribute here the better

cheers
niall

I've already tried this an some error appears! :-(

#11 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 04 September 2009 - 08:20 PM

so start a new topic describing what you have done and what the error is....

EDIT here is the topic along with the solution
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#12 Kinom

Kinom

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antwerpen

Posted 15 September 2009 - 10:04 PM

Great manuals :)
It Works like if it is nothing :lol:
I have tested it an our ago
Thanks for all the effort

#13 sccmized

sccmized

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 November 2009 - 10:45 AM

Hi,
I followed tutorial step by step. All worked fine, and arrived moment to deploy Seven on a VMware machine, it install image and configmgr client, restarts, and I got the following message when it reboots :

Windows Boot Manager
Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause.
0Xc0000001

So apparently it didn't found mass storage drivers...but in seven osd task sequence, I correctly added driver packages corresponding to VMware driver tools; tried different methods (install onloy best match drivers/install all compatible drivers, and consider driver from all categories option selected). I had no problem to deploy the seven capture, dont know why there is a problem here...

Windows Server 2008 SP1 x86
SCCM SP2 R2 (without MDT)

Do you know what could be wrong ? Thanks in advance.

#14 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 09 November 2009 - 03:29 PM

did you definetly make sure to update the dps with the newly updated boot image after installing SP2 ?
is bitlocker enabled ?
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#15 ahmad

ahmad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jordan

Posted 12 November 2009 - 01:46 PM

im using SCCM 2007 SP2 R2 and MDT2010 to deploy windows7 ZTI for inplace upgrade for windows XP Pro and Windows Vista SP1.
for inplace upgrade i use normal Task Sequance by SCCM but im always face error while i run it on windows xp after complete scan state for users and start with windows PE.i already check the advertizment status it display succesfully complete for Restart in Windows PE and fail to start Apply Operation System which is the next step.

the seconed problem is for windows vista i use same task without partion and format option and it deploy windows 7 and restore users data but it always format c:\ so how can i prvent format c:\ partion since i use inplace upgrade from vista to windows 7 and is the vista edition made any problem i mean if i have windows vista prof the upgrade for windows 7 must be on same edition or not ?

#16 sccmized

sccmized

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 November 2009 - 01:02 PM

hi, I followed the tutorials step by step, for sccm install and Seven osd, capture have been succesful.
I create a new task sequence for deploy seven, it begins installatio, and at firt restart I got the following message :
windows failed to start, a recent hardw or software change might be the cause.
0xc0000001

I don't know why I got this message, because the default vmware scsi driver is in driver packages and in task sequences. Deployments with Windows XP worked without problem.

If you see what could be wrong, thanks in advance.

#17 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 17 November 2009 - 02:54 PM

verify that the boot.wim file is the correct version after updating sccm to sp2.

if it is, check to see if you have a bitlocker partition
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#18 sccmized

sccmized

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 November 2009 - 05:34 PM

verify that the boot.wim file is the correct version after updating sccm to sp2.

if it is, check to see if you have a bitlocker partition


Hi anyweb, when I deployed Win XP without problem, SCCM was already in SP2 version...
Concerning bitlocker, no partitions installed, I just installed a seven version, and capture it after immediately.

Other ideas..? :(

#19 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 19 November 2009 - 08:52 PM

im using SCCM 2007 SP2 R2 and MDT2010 to deploy windows7 ZTI for inplace upgrade for windows XP Pro and Windows Vista SP1.
for inplace upgrade i use normal Task Sequance by SCCM but im always face error while i run it on windows xp after complete scan state for users and start with windows PE.i already check the advertizment status it display succesfully complete for Restart in Windows PE and fail to start Apply Operation System which is the next step.

the seconed problem is for windows vista i use same task without partion and format option and it deploy windows 7 and restore users data but it always format c:\ so how can i prvent format c:\ partion since i use inplace upgrade from vista to windows 7 and is the vista edition made any problem i mean if i have windows vista prof the upgrade for windows 7 must be on same edition or not ?


please raise a new post about this, and one problem at a time, that way when its resolved others can find the info easier. I'm closing this thread as people are just replying to it instead of starting new posts explaining what they are trying to do and what the errors are.

cheers
niall
  • ballscout1 likes this
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Locations of visitors to this page