Jump to content


Photo

How can I capture an image using capture media in ConfigMgr 2012


  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#1 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:11 PM

You may want to capture an image of a manually installed computer and Configuration Manager 2012 provides a method of doing just that called Capture Media. This media is created as an ISO file which you burn directly to cd/DVD or mount in a virtual machine and use. But first you need to make sure that the image you want to capture is in the right state, listed below

  • workgroup joined

 In order for the image to be captured the computer must be a member of a Workgroup, In other words, the machine you want to capture the image from must not be joined to a domain, if it is then remove it from the domain (join a workgroup).


Step 1. Join a Workgroup

Perform the following on the computer which you want to capture an image of as a local administrator.

Click on Start, Right click on Computer, choose properties, click on change settings to the right of the Computername

change settings.png

click on Change

change.png

type in the name of a workgroup to join and click ok

windows noob.png

click ok to accept the computer name domain change

computer name domain change.png

you'll be welcomed to the windows-noob workgroup, click ok

welcome to the windows noob workgroup.png

and you'll be told to restart, so restart..click ok to restart

restart required.png


Step 2. Create the Capture Media

Perform the following on the Configuration Manager server as a SMSadmin.

Open the ConfigMgr console, click on Software Library, Operating Systems, expand Task Sequences. In the ribbon click on Create Task Sequence Media

create task sequence media.png

when the Create Task Sequence Media wizard appears click on Capture Media

capture media.png

click next and browse to the path of where you want to store the ISO file, give it a name like capture_media.iso

capture media file.png

click next, then click on browse beside boot image

boot image.png

select your X86 boot image

select a boot image.png

click ok, then click on Browse beside Distribution Point

browse to dp.png

select your distribution point

dp selected now.png

now your selected boot image and distribution point are listed, click next to continue through the wizard

boot image done.png

if you get a UAC prompt accept it

uac prompt.png

finally the media is done !

mdeia done.png

if you need to troubleshoot it's creation look at the CreateTSMedia.log file in your confmgr LOGS dir. (D:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\AdminConsole\AdminUILog)

createtsmedia log.png


Step 3. While in Windows, start the ISO/CD/DVD on the Workgroup Computer

Perform the following on the computer which you want to capture an image of as a local administrator.

if you are using virtual hardware (hyperv or vmware) just mount the ISO on your workgroup computer (click on Media, Insert Disc, browse to the ISO location), otherwise burn the ISO to cd/dvd and insert that burned cd/dvd into the computer you need to capture.

While still in Windows (do not try to boot from this ISO/CD/DVD) you should see the following

dvd configuration manager 2012.png

click on Run TSMBAutorun.exe

Welcome to the Image Capture Wizard appears, click next..

welcome to the image capture wizard.png

Enter a path and name for the WIM file, I chose \\sccm\sources\os\captures\captured.wim and then enter the credentials of a user with permissions to write to that location

captured wim details.png

enter some Image Information

image information.png

review the summary

summary image.png

and click finish to start the capture process, notice how it prepares the config manager client

prepare config manager client.png

and then it syspreps

running sysprep command.png

before rebooting into Windows PE to capture the system

rebooting.png

and the capture begins !

capturing.png

success !

capturing 1 of 1.png

all done, the image is captured.

image successfully captured.png

 

Troubleshooting Tips:

 

  • If there is no CCM client installed, check for the SMSTS.log file in C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\
  • If you have the CCM client installed and you see an error in SMSTS.log (probably in C:\Windows\CCM\Logs or C:\Windows\SysWow64\CCM\logs) which sates Waiting for CCMExec service to be fully available, locate the SMS Agent Host service in services.msc and start the service.
  • If you get the following error after inputting the Capture path and Network credentials "The network location cannot be reached. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help. (Error: 800704CF; Source: Windows)" then verify you entered the credentials correctly, in addition you can test mapping a network drive using the same path and same credentials, if it fails, reboot the computer and try the wizard again

  • AmrelMahdy likes this
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#2 jonesy5090

jonesy5090

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:17 AM

Thanks for all the effort you've put into these posts - your documentation is far superior to anything Microsoft has to offer, they should take a leaf out of your book!

Keep up the good work.
  • anyweb likes this

#3 Steph01

Steph01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 03:12 PM

Hello and thank you very mush for all these good guides.

Here my 1st post just because this guide is the only one I have problem with. All other SCCM 2012 guides went with no error.

The problem I have is simple. After I create and burn the media, there is nothing that auto-starts. Digging the CD, I found SMS\BIN\I386\TSMBAUTORUN.EXE, but it does nothing when launched. On the root of the media, there is only the SMS folder and VOLUMEID.XML.

I tested to boot on it and it does not boot. It's 163MB in size.

I don't know what I missed since the log is like yours and states the media creation was a success.

Thanks and Regards,
Stephane

#4 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 18 March 2012 - 07:59 PM

sounds to me like your capture iso is faulty, can you try making it again please, how did you burn it to CD ?
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#5 RUH

RUH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 11 April 2012 - 09:00 PM

I have the exact problem as Steph01. I tried burning the iso on a CD as well as USB. Autorun does not appear and when i click on SMS\BIN\I386\TSMBAUTORUN.EXE. nothing opens. I might be missing the sysprep folder in C:\ but it should alteast give me an error.
Are there any other requirements for this?

any ideas?

Thank you, All of your guides are great

#6 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 11 April 2012 - 09:09 PM

what software did you use to burn the ISO ? have you tried mounting the iso in any virtual machine ?

Thank you, All of your guides are great


thanks, spread the word !
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#7 RUH

RUH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 11 April 2012 - 11:58 PM

I tried it with Imgburn, I also chose to directly install it to a usb. I tried it on several different computers but no luck. This is how my icons looks like.They dont look like proper application icons. If I try to do it using task sequence. its says it should be running in full OS. How would I start the program from full OS? is it only through capture media?

capturemed.png

#8 kletsah

kletsah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 April 2012 - 01:21 PM

I tried it with Imgburn, I also chose to directly install it to a usb. I tried it on several different computers but no luck. This is how my icons looks like.They dont look like proper application icons. If I try to do it using task sequence. its says it should be running in full OS. How would I start the program from full OS? is it only through capture media?

capturemed.png


Is the OS running on a VM in vmware? Then probably autorun is disable in the registry. Renable the autorun functions in the registry and autorun will be available again to autorun the bootmedia.

#9 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:08 PM

thanks to Andrew on Technet this may be the answer to your autorun problem

The capture media seems to work fine on Windows 7 installations where Autoplay is enabled and the media can launch TSMBAutorun.exe automatically. However, if you have to launch TSMBAutorun.exe by navigating to the SMS\bin\i386 folder (for instance if autoplay isn't working or you extract create/extract to a USB key), then the wizard does not launch. This seems to be because when you use explorer to run TSMBAutorun.exe the current working directory becomes SMS/bin/i386 and TSMBAutorun.exe expects to find TSMBootstrap.exe in <currentworkingdir>\sms\bin\x64 (or x86) - which would resolve, as John as found, to an invalid path of D:\SMS\BIN\i386\SMS\BIN\x64\TSMBootstrap.exe.

On newly built systems using MDT2012, I think the Apply GPO Pack step applies a default Windows 7 SP1 local policy that disables autorun - therefore we encounter the issue trying to use the capture media. Simply running gpedit.msc and cancelling the 'Turn off Autoplay' option in 'Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/AutoPlay Policies' allows the Capture media wizard to run via autoplay.
If you do leave Autoplay turned off, you can workaround the issue simply by opening a command prompt at the root of the capture media drive and running sms\bin\i386 smbautorun.exe.


Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#10 n00blar

n00blar

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 11 May 2012 - 07:39 PM

Great article.

Question, what's the recommended way of creating an OS image? Is it this one (create an image with all business-like applications) or the one specified in Part 7 of the SCCM 2012 labs?

If I use the captured image (Part 7 lab), I can install all my packaged applications as an OSD task. Later on, if need be, I can upgrade those deployed packaged applications.
I'm wondering if I can, safely, upgrade applications that have been installed in the captured-media image?

#11 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 11 May 2012 - 08:48 PM

the build and capture method is definetly recommended as its 100% automated,
the method above requires manual steps, but achieves the same result
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#12 RUH

RUH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 16 May 2012 - 11:04 PM

If i havent said it already.. Niall you are a genius... running sms\bin\i386 smbautorun.exe from cmd worked. Thanks to Andrew as well
  • kyjeeper likes this

#13 nhutminh008

nhutminh008

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 20 May 2012 - 02:19 PM

Hello sir,
I wanna capture Windows 7 x64 bit. So I need to use x64 Boot Image right?

#14 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 20 May 2012 - 07:14 PM

yes, if you want to capture a 64 bit OS you need a 64 bit boot image, it will complain otherwise.

however, you can then deploy that captured image using a 32 bit boot image (x86)
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#15 nhutminh008

nhutminh008

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 01:45 AM

I have another question.
I can run the autorun and and completed all steps before the wizard should start capturing.
But when I click Finish to complete "summary", It does nothing.
I wait for a long time and nothing comes then. I tried some times before I gave up...
How can I trouble shooting or check?

#16 nhutminh008

nhutminh008

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 12:13 PM

I have another question.
I can run the autorun and and completed all steps before the wizard should start capturing.
But when I click Finish to complete "summary", It does nothing.
I wait for a long time and nothing comes then. I tried some times before I gave up...
How can I trouble shooting or check?


I found the reason why. Maybe is is problem of the image of my company. I built new clean computer and tried again and wow, it run.
I have another simple question.
After I captured the image successfully, all drivers are gone. How can I maintain and keeps all drivers? Because my company is using some models and it takes time to install drivers one more time.

#17 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 21 May 2012 - 12:47 PM

it's best practise to apply drivers as part of the Deploy Task Sequence, you can use WMI queries to detect hardware and apply driver package steps to apply the correct drivers to the correct hardware.
Having drivers in your captured image is not a good idea.
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#18 nhutminh008

nhutminh008

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 03:54 PM

Very highly appreciate your helps Niall!
For normal drivers such as NIC, graphic or sound, It is not difficult to create driver package. But for other packs, addin, tools such as power management, Hot Key, finger print...it is hard to create package and deploy as part of TS.
So I need to capture and create 3 image version of lenovo T400, T410 and T420.
Can you share me the link describing your above solution and advise me how to carry out my need?

#19 scott0102

scott0102

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 June 2012 - 02:30 PM

Here is a strange one, we run a Dell shop. I current inventory consists of Dell 960, 980, and 990 desktops. We have been successful in pulling an image from the 960. On the 980 and 990, after the stand alone media runs and begins its reboot, the select network window pop under it. Its as if the network driver fails. This makes it seem as if the network driver isnt loaded. This is just on the 980 and 990 series. The 960 runs perfectly and we have a generic image on our SCCM server.

Has anyone else had issues with the 980 and 990? Driver problems on capturing an image from created media?? Ideas?????

#20 davidstonar

davidstonar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 July 2012 - 11:05 AM

Hi, Have managed to take an image using the Capture media, however I am now getting an error every time I try. Error 0x80004005. Ive tried looking at the log file smsts.log but cannot find it on the machine Im trying to capture. Any ideas?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Locations of visitors to this page