Jump to content


Photo

how to get rid of abortpxe.com


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 05 February 2009 - 06:48 PM

Note: this works for me, your mileage may vary, it's worth a try, let me know if it helps.

if you've just started testing with SCCM you'll no doubt see this when imaging a client over and over, after you image the computer you cannot image it again until you right click on the computer in SCCM and choose 'clear last PXE advertisement'

clear_last_pxe.jpg

when you do that, you should be able to image the computer again, which is great when you are testing clients over and over to get your Task Sequence working...

however, after doing this a few times it no longer works, the clear last PXE advertisement no longer works

no_pxe_advertisement_listed.jpg

and when you PXE boot the client you still see the abortpxe message

Downloaded WDSNBP

Architecture: x64

The details below show the information relating to the PXE boot request for this computer. Please provide these details to your Windows Deployment Services Administrator so that this request can be approved.

Pending Request ID: 45

Contacting Server: 192.168.3.1.
TFTP Download: smsboot\x64\abortpxe.com

PXE Boot aborted. Booting to next device...

Those lines above have added to my grey hair content many times as I would try all sort of things to resolve this including

1. deleting the advertisement and re-advertising it
2. restarting WDS and DHCP service
3. restarting SCCM server
4. all of the above and then some....

until finally I tried the following method which appears to work just fine,

Step 1.Add a rule

Add a direct membership rule on the collection you are deploying to by right clicking on it and choose properties.

properties.jpg

click on the Membership Rules tab

membership_rules_tab.jpg

click on the blue computer icon to create a direct membership rule

membership_rules.jpg

when the wizard appears click next

change the drop down menus so they are like this

Resource Class: System Resource
Attribute name: Name

*you can choose Netbios Name also*

resource_class.jpg

enter your computername that you want to remove the abortpxe.com feature from in lowercase or use wildcards eg: dell%

d.jpg

click next and leave the collection blank, click next again

blank.jpg

and here's the fun part !!!

look at the list, theres TWO of the computers with the same name... select them both *or only one if one appears* and click next

two_listed.jpg

click finish and then click ok at this screen

3_now.jpg

Step 2. Refresh the collection

Refresh the collection by selecting it and hitting F5

you should now see more than one of your original computers listed with the same name...

obsolete.jpg

Step 3. You are done !

That's it, your advertisement will begin working again now as now SCCM 'sees' the computer again. If you want you can delete the obsolete computers listed, it really doesn't matter if you leave them there or delete them.

delete.jpg

that's it smile.gif

abortpxe.com is kaboof !

 

related reading > http://blogs.msdn.co...igmgr-2012.aspx


Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#2 ictbus

ictbus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 August 2009 - 08:13 AM

I had the same problem. It lost at least one day "trialerroring"before i found your sollution.
Just wanted to thank you!

#3 misteel

misteel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 November 2009 - 06:07 AM

Your solution saved me from more grey hair growing outta ma head!

#4 jamitupya

jamitupya

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo, Japan

Posted 23 November 2009 - 11:57 PM

Hi Anyweb,
just wondering if this would be possible on a domain level.... like could i put a naming standard in instead of a hostname?

e.g. LXXXYYY* ?

going to test it today anyway ... let you know if i figure anything out...
The Beatings will continue, until morale improves.

Jammy>
http://twitter.com/diekittay

#5 jamitupya

jamitupya

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo, Japan

Posted 24 November 2009 - 12:29 AM

Hi Anyweb,
just wondering if this would be possible on a domain level.... like could i put a naming standard in instead of a hostname?

e.g. LXXXYYY* ?

going to test it today anyway ... let you know if i figure anything out...



yup works perfectly using L% or D%

FYI i set my collection to update at 15minute intervals (lab) and picked up the changes.....
The Beatings will continue, until morale improves.

Jammy>
http://twitter.com/diekittay

#6 Rajiv

Rajiv

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 February 2010 - 05:36 PM

it worked for me too !
BUT, my problem was slightly different.

After creating a computer association a particular PC was refusing to appear in the OS deployment collection. I added it over and over again, all in vain!

I did your procedure but put % as the value of the atribute - resource name. Then the wizard found the troublesome PC! I checked it's box and viola! it appeared in the OSD collection. The aportPXE went away too!

Thanks!

- Rajeev

rajdude.com


#7 Rajiv

Rajiv

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 February 2010 - 03:20 PM

well, I just wanna report that this method does not work for all machines.

For one particular machine, no matter what I do.....abortpxe still happens.
I wonder what else can I do about it.

- Rajeev

rajdude.com


#8 jamitupya

jamitupya

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo, Japan

Posted 22 February 2010 - 02:46 AM

check that the machine account in sccm is not obsolete / is active ..... see if there is a duplicate device... and clean that up..
The Beatings will continue, until morale improves.

Jammy>
http://twitter.com/diekittay

#9 obulesu

obulesu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 March 2010 - 04:04 AM

Hi,

please help me to resolve the following issue on SCCM 2007 SP2.

after booting the client machine from SCCM boot image

Attached File  Windows PE.bmp   172.39KB   2950 downloads

the client system gets rebooted and getting the pxe boot aborted. booting to next device error.

Thanks

#10 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 11 March 2010 - 11:37 AM

enable F8 support and then post the SMSTS.log file here

read this > http://www.windows-n...p?showtopic=546
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#11 Bob

Bob

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 28 May 2010 - 05:11 PM

Hey ANYWEB, do you have an IQ of like 190 or so? Damn, you are good. The above procedure worked like a charm.

--Bob :lol:

#12 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 29 May 2010 - 05:04 PM

i've no idea what my IQ is but i'm glad it has helped :)
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#13 MrShannon

MrShannon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 June 2010 - 06:34 PM

In my case I needed to search by MAC address to find my phantom machine to clear the pxe advertisement because the computer had a different name. It took a while to figure out how to add an item to a collection by mac address, so here's how:

  • Right click the collection, select Properties
  • Select the "Membership Rules" tab
  • Click the orange silo button to add a Query Rule
  • Give this query a name
  • Select "System Resource" and click "Edit Query Statement"
  • Select the "Criteria" tab and click the yellow * button
  • Click the "Select..." button
  • For Attribute class select "System Resource"
  • For Attribute class select "MAC Address"
  • Click OK. "Operator" should already be "is equal to"
  • For "Value" enter your MAC Address, include the colons
  • Click OK, OK, OK, OK to get out of the wizard.
  • Right click the collection, "Update Collection Membership" and Refresh

Now you should be able to "Clear Last PXE Advertisement" and redeploy the OS to it. In the future you can just Update Collection Membership and it'll find the machine no matter what it's name is.

#14 thadkew

thadkew

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisville, KY
  • Interests:College football
    Cartoons
    Apple computers
    Making people laugh

Posted 22 June 2010 - 07:22 PM

Maybe I'm not reading this topic right or maybe my problem is something different.
I have the same issue and am able to PXE boot for some machines. However, there are some machines that get the abortpxe and refuse to take the PXE step.

However, I don't want to have to find these machines each time. Is there a way to auto drop these machines so that our PXE will work for them?
It appears that the database just has these machines in there and won't let go. I'm not sure that PXE-Filter is the way to go...

Any thoughts?
---

I'm freakin all about sugar. But I'm even more about feeding hobos!

#15 domsen

domsen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany/Ulm

Posted 10 August 2010 - 07:50 AM

Worked fine for me...

but... that's not realy a fine solution :)...

the last times I deployed my maschines, i didn't have this problem until today o0

can't understand this!

#16 bvanbeekadm

bvanbeekadm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 20 August 2010 - 06:27 AM

I am having the same issue suddenly for the past 3 days that some machines still select a boot image but on other machines I get the abortpxe error.
I am using the unknown computers option though, is there anybody that had the same issue and was able to fix it?

#17 Red3Recon

Red3Recon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 September 2010 - 02:35 PM

The above fix works for me most of the time; however, sometimes I build a manual machine association using the MAC address because it is a “New” machine. I add them to the “All Systems” collection first and then do a “Direct Membership” (as illustrated above) using MAC or the name I gave it when I created it. The machine shows up in the collection after refreshing/updating membership. Sometimes these pick right up and get the advertisement; other times it takes an hour for them to be recognized. When I look at the PXE service point log it says “The SMS PXS Service Point encountered and unknown device. Device MAC Address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx SMBIOS GUID: <long number/letter combo>.” Because I do not (cannot due to security) have unknown computer support turned on the machine skips over the PXE process and boots normally. Sometime later and with no other changes it picks up the advertisement and does OSD great. Any ideas?

#18 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 22 September 2010 - 03:20 PM

in that scenario if you immediatly restart the wds service and try again does it work ?
what security issues are you facing for unknown computer support ?
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog

#19 Red3Recon

Red3Recon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 September 2010 - 06:01 PM

Anyweb, Thanks for all of the great advice you have given here, you have done a lot of work and I, as many others are very appreciative.
I will let you know as soon as I test the “restart WDS” theory; I do not have a machine acting up right now. What would be the solution if that is it? I mean we will be imaging 20~50 computers a day at various buildings on our CAN once we are 100%, this is the last hurdle, so monitoring that and restarting that service would not be a palatable option.
As for the unknown computer support, we are a large organization with dedicated IAO (Information Assurance Office) who decided that unknown computer support sounds scary and dangerous. (Even given the password that can be used) This is not that big of a deal because I build the association in SCCM, that way I don’t have to provide a computer name (It pulls the one I give it when I build the association) and then it uses that name when it joins the domain (Again here, I have to pre-populate AD with the computer object as no computers can join our domain unless the object already exists) Ahh, the many many hoops of IT. Thanks again!

#20 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:Deploying Operating systems and more with System Center Configuration Manager

Posted 22 September 2010 - 06:43 PM

thanks for the kind words :) the wds service has a cache which tends to 'store' things related to pxe boots, this can be set via the registry, so restarting the WDS service is a test to see if it's worth setting this value, so please test it
Microsoft MVP > Enterprise Client Management
My linkedin profile at > linkedin.com
Follow me on Twitter > ncbrady
Follow windowsnoob.com on Twitter > windowsnoob
My blog




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Locations of visitors to this page